Privacy Policy

Casa del Equine is owned and operated by Scott Prendergast. (ABN: 647 5027 00 54) and Nicole Kostov (ABN: 422 437 341 38) In this policy any reference to ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ refers to Casa del Equine and our agents, successors, assigns or subsidiaries.

Where a third party is engaged by us to provide services on our behalf (such as processing credit card transactions and for marketing, sponsorship, promotional or advertising purposes);

Where you authorise us to provide your information;

Where we reasonably believe that you have breached our Terms and Conditions of Use or have engaged or are engaging in any kind of unlawful conduct.

As required or permitted by any law

 

Our commitment to your privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We provide you with this policy so that you know and understand the way that your personal information is collected and used and so that you can make informed choices.

How we collect your information

We collect personal information about you through your subscription with Casa del Equine and through your general use of our site and services. This information includes, but is not limited to, specific personal details that you provide to us about your name, gender, interests, email address, contact details, financial details and IP address. Most of this personal information is collected from the checkout options and information that you fill out during your initial subscription purchase or from any other member updates or uploads that you may provide to us in using our site or services. If you do not want us to retain any content that you have uploaded onto our site, please remove the relevant metadata before you upload that content. Where Possible, we try to collect information about you only from information that you provide to us and not from information provided by a third party. If you respond to a survey or report or contact us with feedback or complaints, or a third party contacts us with feedback or complaints about you or your use of our website then we may collect this information also. As well as personal information, we also collect general information about the different pages you visit or your activities on our site and within our services. This sort of information is collected by tracking devices such as cookies and is usually collected for statistical purposes and to improve the service that we provide to our users. You can disable cookies however that may limit your use of Casa del Equine site and services. Where such information is not considered to be personal information, the National Privacy Principles will not apply and we reserve the right to use the information obtained however we so choose.

Disclosure, Use and Sharing of Information

The information we collect about you is used for various reasons. We use the information to improve and personalise the service that we provide to you; to provide you with information about products and services that we feel you may be interested in; to communicate with you; to conduct competitions, promotions surveys or reports and to investigate any complaints made by you or about you by other users. You should not provide us with any personal information that you feel is confidential and which you are not happy for us to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will also share and disclose your personal information to third parties under certain circumstances in order to improve and personalise the service we provide to you: We will never sell your personal information to a third party.

Contact

Should you have any concerns, questions or feedback regarding our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions of this site, please contact us via email info@casadelequine.com or +61 409853761